School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Askeaton Castle and Surroundings.
    The following information was got from Gerald Moran, a national teacher, who heard the events narrated by his father James, aged 74 years. When he died in 1914, Gerald was 14 or 15 years, when he heard the story and was resident at Ballysteen, in the parish of Askeaton, where his father taught. He is now aged 62.
    Askeaton Castle was built in the year 1199 by the Desmonds, but was continually being improved and enlarged up to the year 1320. It was partially destroyed by the Irish in 1580 when leaving on the approach of Sir William Pelham.
    When general Nally failed in his endeavours to take the fortress, he burned and sacked the town and the Franciscan abbey. It came into the possession of the confederate forces who partly demolished it before retiring from it. It was finally demolished by general Astell in 1642.
    Gerald, Earl of Desmond lived in its dungeon for a period of 6 years, after being captured by lord Muskerry in the County Cork. The old nail-studded door may still be seen.
    Beside the ruins of the castle may be seen the ruins of the "Hell-fire club". Intending members had to show their prowess by drinking a bottle of wine, bottle of brandy, bottle of whiskey and a bottle of rum. Then he