School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lynche's Fort: This is also situated in Moig but the trees in it were cut down by Mr. Lynch who afterwards suffered from blood poisoning in his hands.
    Atavilla Fort: This fort is much the same in shape as the others. One night the people of that district saw lights in the fort, they also heard noises like the galloping of horses, and the noise of travelling carriages.
  2. In 1846 the potato crop failed and everybody was very distressed as they depended solely on potatoes, and now that they had failed a terrible famine set in, and people died in thousands of famine and fever.
    In Stewick a mile and a quarter from Askeaton, there stands a large old house and it locally known as "the old hospital" because it was used as a hospital during the great famine. There is another hospital situated near our school but it is not as large as Stewick Hospital.
    During the famine people used to eat turnips, nettles, and Indian meal. The meal was boiled in water and was called "Stir a about".