School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    nothing. Next morning when he went out his cow was dead, and she was so heavy that he had to make five parts of her to remove her.
    (N.B. this story was taken from the copy of Mary Shaughnessy and this story was told to her by her father, who is son of the man who watched the fairy women).
  2. The Cahir
    Is situated in Milltown in the Land of Mr T. Foley. It is circular in shape and there is an opening into it which is supposed to lead to many underground passages. There is a thick wall round it and it is said that a white bull guards it. Very lately Mr Jones (principal teacher in Askeaton Boys' N.S.) with some of his pupils explored "the cahir" and found a spear, and a sword.
    Mc Donnell's Fort:
    This is situated in Milltown also. There is a thick fence around it but it is not a very important fort.
    Lisadoon:
    This is situated in the townland of Lisadoon and is also surrounded by a thick fence.
    Ballyhomin Cahir.
    So in Ballyhoman and Mr Moran father of the present owner (MrJ. Moran) cut down all the trees in it, but he was in bed for a fortnight afterwards with a mysterious sickness.
    Hanley's Fort's.
    So situated in Moig in the lands of Mr. W. Hanly. It is circular in shape, and it is said that at night the dead hunt was seen passing from this to the fort nearby (Houghs Fort)