School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. Here in Askeaton there are two very old ruins. One a castle, and the other an Abbey. The castle was built on an island in the Deel called Innis- Kefty, by the Desmonds. The abbey was also built by the Desmonds on the right bank of the river about 200 yards north of the Castle.
    It is said that there is a secret under-ground passage from the abbey to the Castle, but this has never been discovered. In the chapel of the abbey there are some images carved on the side walls, and the altar still remains beneath the shadow of a hug eastern window. In the cloisters there is also an image carved. It is said that if a person suffered from a toothache and if they went around the cloisters seven times kissing this image each time, they would not suffer from them again.
    Stephen Foley
    James Kenny