School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chickens and over the door there was a 'hurdle' where the hens slept at night, and the cock crew in the morning to let the know that it was coming near daylight, as clocks in these days were scarce.
  2. There are many old houses in the district. There is one about 100 yards from the town of Askeaton and people say it is unlucky, because there is a strange rat supposed to be seen there. There was once a little house which was built of old wattles and mud, and it was situated by the left bank of the Deel. The people who lived in it were an old woman and her husband who made tables. The old house was often surrounded by the tide but the water never went into the house.
        1. buildings
    Daniel Collins