School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

There was a terrible storm of wind in 1903. It was in the month of February. The wind first blew from the south but it kept on changing until it was blowing from the north-west. It blew down Jim Doyle's House of Ballyhoman, Askeaton, co. Limerick. It also knocked up one of the big poplar trees in front of Doyle’s. Doyle's house belongs to James Nolan at present.
    2.
    There was a terrible frost in 1918. It lasted for seven weeks. There was a gale from the east along with the frost. It killed nearly all the birds in the county. It was of hunger they died. The frost rotted potatoes, mangolds, turnips and other vegetables.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thomas Stokes