School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. In 1891 there was a great storm here. It knocked houses, walls, trees and it did a lot of damage beside that also. It raged all the evening and all that night until day break.
    Some time back there was a great snowfall, a little bit east of the village, the snow was about 5' or 6' foot night and there were about five motor cars stuck in the snow and the "Mail Car" was one, and they were there so long that they were nearly covered and there was a great number digging them out.
    There was a great flood here, it flooded all around the banks of the river. There was a man drowned by it.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thomas Cullinan