School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. Long ago there was gold hid in Mantle Hill, Askeaton, Co. Limerick. They say it was a rich man who lived there long ago that hid it. It was minded by a peacock. One night some men went to dig it up. Two of these were Patrick Kineally and Patrick Fitzgerald. When they had it dug down to the flat stone Patrick Fitzgerald began to get in dread and began to tell them of the terrible bird that was to come. They all got in dread then and ran away. They say you should get holy water from seven churches before you could get the gold.
    They say there is a chest of gold out in the mud between the New Quay and Coolnabrator. People say that the people were running from a house that was going to be attacked. The people
    William Haun
    Moig, Co. Limerick