School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. Long ago there was a lot of treasures hidden and buried in the ground for safety. But now the people put things of value into the bank and therefore they are not so much interested on the treasures now. It is said that there is gold buried in the old Cahir of Milltown, which is situated near the river Deel, about two miles at the south side of Askeaton. There is a big wall around it and a gap left open to enter.
    People from Askeaton often went there to search for gold, but failed to get anything, because a big bull followed them and they had to run away to escape. But before they were gone for the bull disappeared again and they were afraid to go back again. There is an underground passage
    John Nestor
    Milltown North, Co. Limerick