School: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (roll number 11955)

Coolcappagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pancakes. They had half of the pancakes made, and about twelve o clock they heard the creaking of bots in the long hall. They knew that it was not their mistress for she was in Clonagh. They were in dread of their lives so they went to bed and left the pancakes after them. Some of them went home sick, they got such a fright. An other night they were playing cards, and about the same hour, they heard the sound of a horn. They went to the door and they could see it was the dead hunt, they could see the horses, and they heard the cracking of the whips plainly. Then they disappeared. The dairy had to be done away with for no one could stay there.
    Kitty Walsh