School: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (roll number 11955)

Coolcappagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

drink so much water.
    However he brought her home and had to put her into a cradle. People came from far and near to see her and they and all the nieghbours were laughing at them.
    The poor man made several journeys to the well to meet the little man but he did not succeed. He was terrible ashamed of himself and his wife.
    At long last he least expected it, the little man appeared. He asked him what wish he would grant him now.
    He asked that his wife and himself would be made old again. He told him to bring some water out of the well and bring it home and let himself and his wife drink it.
    They did it and their wish was granted. They changed back to what they were at first, and they felt very happy, and never wanted to be young again.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Ita Walsh