School: Cruach, Ráth gCaola (roll number 2007)

Croagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. At the south-western part of our parish in the townland of Amigan, near our home there is a holy well whose waters are famous for the cure of evils. These are running sores which never seem to heal. The persons affected must visit the well before sunset on Saturday evenings and before sunrise on Sunday morning. The water must be thrown by a man or boy whose name is James. When dashing the water with the hand he must say, "In the name of the Father and of the son and of the Holy Ghost". My uncle who is now dead threw the water on several people who had evils. Many of them were cured.

This information was supplied by
    William Donnelly