School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    saucer of earth it is said that he will be first to die. If he puts his hand into the saucer of water it is said that he will cross the sea. If he puts his hand into the saucer that the cloth it is said that he will become a priest.
    It is also a custom with young people to put a coin into a basin of water. The water is stirred, then the child puts his head into the water and tries to get the coin. If he gets the coin he can keep it.
    Another custom is to put a bit of cloth over one of the children's eyes. Then the others go ahide on him. Whichever one is caught has to follow. When the games are over, the people sit around the fire and tell stories.
    Brian Connellan
    Castlematrix, Co. Limerick