Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night my uncle was comming across the fields he heard strange noise he turned arond to see what it was he saw a pig and thirteen banhams running towards him. He ran for a while until the pig past him, he saw the pig no more.
    Another night he was comming home the same way. He suddenly he saw a black hound in from of him. At first he was very small my uncle went to hit the hound but as soon as he did the hound got as big as himself. He threw away the stick and the hound disappeared he went to pick up the stick and the hound came in front of him again. That night he had to come home without any stick. This happened in Cathair Moyle.
    Ignatius Keyes
    Mrs Keyes