School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boys. They had a barrel of lime hidden and meant to give him the same death as he gave the Croppy Boys. The Major escaped by the back door, but the following Sunday he was shot near the five cross roads. A reward was offered for information. A spy named Donovan informed on a young man who had no part in the shooting. At the trial this young man was found guilty and sentenced to death. Some days before the sentence could be carried out a man named Trawley nicknamed 'Mickie cut the soil' was troubled in mind as he knew the whiteboy who shot Going and as he could not see an innocent man hanged he publicly informed the military. The whiteboy was arrested and hanged. Trawley is said to have slept with his eyes open ever after the execution. A woman named Margaret Keating who did his laundry told Martin Moylan that she saw him on several nights sound asleep yet open-eyed.
    Martin Moylan