School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. There was once a stepmother who her step - child. When she used to make the cake she used to place a "flag" in the cake to let the father see the cake was big. When the father found it out he was enraged. In future she treated the child honestly.
    There was a wicked stepmother who lived near Castletown about four miles from Ballingarry. She had a step - child and when she would boil the goose. She would give him only the leg. One day the father saw what the boy had and he was very angry. From that day on the father
    1. products
    Hannah Mc Enery