School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. Our local tailor was Harry Kiely, Turret St, Ballingarry. He died about five weeks ago. He worked by himself. The type of materials were, Pilate, Tweeds, and Serge. Shirts are made very often in the homes. Some made them with the machine but it is generally with the hand they made them. The materials used for making shirts were, Grey wool, Flannelette, Calico, and striped Plad. About 50 years ago flax was grown locally. Shirts were made from the flax. The shirts were called, Bandle cloth shirts." The flax was spun, woven,
    Hannah Healy