School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. We had a churn at home. It was about 3 feet wide. It was about 5 or 6 feet high. The sides were round. The parts were, a Staff and a cover. The butter was made twice a week. The woman that made it was Mrs. Mc Cann, Cahirhennessy, Ballingarry. When either a woman or a man came into the dairy while the butter was being made they used to say, "God Bless all here" this is an ancient custom. Every person who came in helped. They say it is lucky even, if they only laid their hand on the churn. It was worked by hand and up and down. The butter is removed from the butter - milk. It is taken out with a
    Hannah Mc Enery
    Caherhenesy, Co. Limerick