School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. Borigone Well is about nine miles from here. People go there on the 15th August. It is called Our Lady's Well. People bring moss from it, and keep it in the house for some cure.
  2. There is another St. Patrick's Well in Coolruss, in the Parish of Granagh. A woman is supposed to have washed clothes in this well and it ran down to another place in the the same field where it dried up. The hole where it first was, is yet to be seen. People pay rounds at this well on St. Patrick's Day. There is a bush over this well where people hang coloured bits of cloth.
    Sadie Irwin