School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. The following are our farm animals horses, cows, sheep, pigs, and cattle. We also have hens, ducks, geese, turkeys and chickens. We keep the horses in stables, and give them hay and oats in the mangers. My father clips the horses with a hair clipper early in winter. We send them to the forge to get shoes on them. The cows are milked in the cow - house every night and morning. During the winter nights they are always inside. They are tied in stalls. We feed the cows with hay, turnips, cottoncake, and turnip leaves. The turnips are chopped in a pulper. The names some of our cows have are, Red, White head, Black
    Eily Sheehy
    Ballynamucky, Co. Limerick