School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. The chickenweed, Dandeline, Geosadáns, nettles and thistles as the most common and most harmful weeds in my district. The Geosadáns and the thistles grow where the land is good. Dandelon is a great cure for warts. The milky juice is extracted from it and put on the wart. Dandelon is very good for turkeys. It makes them strong and healthy. The nettles are used by people and animals. It is said if a person took three meals of nettles in the year, they would escape all diseases during the year. Nettles are also used for ducks and hens.
    Bernie O' Grady
    Ballynarooga Beg West, Co. Limerick