School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    winner. I play patience by myself, with an entire pack. I deal from the shuffled pack all the cards one by one to get them into sequence from Ace to King as quickly as possible. When the top card of any pile cannot be moved on to one of the lower value in another pile, the cards not properly disposed of are taken up, redealt and if an impossible "block" is arrived at I must commence all over again.
  2. I play "Colours" very often at school About ten or twelve of us gather together in the playground. Usually 9 girls stand by the wall while another girl gives out the colours. Two girls stand a short distance
    Hanna Mc Enery
    Caherhenesy, Co. Limerick