School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. Clouncagh means Cluain - cath. The meadow of the Battle. It derived its name from a great battle fought there in the 17th century between the Irish and the English. The Irish were successful in that Battle. The victors followed the retreating armey from Clouncagh across the country to Ballinarouga. Ballinarouga means the town of the rout. It got it's name from the fact that the English troops were put to flight there. Knockfierna means the hill of Truth. It was once volcanic but has long since become extinct. The cairn on it's summit is said to be built to
    Cloncagh, Co. Limerick