School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. There is a place in Monegay where a priest was in hiding and said mass in Penal Times. It is called Claish an Aifrinn. The people stole to mass every day. It was an old ruin that was there. The stone is said to be there yet. It is a very lonely place and situated in a glen between two hills. About 1/4 of a mile outside Ballingarry in the Barony of Connello called Kilshane. Mass was celebrated there because the ruins of a Franciscan Abbey was there. Many people came for miles and miles to this mass. On a hill called Roche's and Massey's hill about 3/4 of a mile outside Ballingarry. Priests hid themselves and celebrated mass there. This hill is in the barony of Connello.