Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    just in wynds and it was swept on to the bank of the river Maigue. Around Newcastle crops were carried off, some belonged to a man named Sheehy. He was granted £30 for damages. Two cows and a donkey belonging to K. Ambrose of Dromin Deel Newcastle, were drowned and swept off by the flood. No houses were invaded in that district. Outside Newcastle the road was flooded and nobody could pass. The two roadsides were lined up at each side, by motor - cars, horse - carts and bicycles, because it was the holiday season and that was the route to some famous seaside resorts. All these vehicles were held up for over two days.
    1. processes and phenomena