School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. After the war of 1914 a most disastrous "flu" raged in Ballingarry and the surrounding districts. Men coming home after the war brought this disease from other countries. As usually happens in time of war, dead bodies are not interred till decay has set in, causing fever and sickness to rage.
    This "flu" was dreaded in the village of Ballingarry. There are about one hundred houses in Ballingarry and one or two died in almost every house. The following numbered among the victims; John Dinun who lived in the square, Ballingarry and three of Guard Hayes' children. The whole family of Doherty's,
    Michael Harnett
    Frankfort, Co. Limerick