School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. A cenima disaster took place in the town of Dromcollogher in Co. Limerick on the 5th September 1926, in which 48 persons lost their lives. The picture was of the Ten Commandments. The people collected in a lofted barn. The cause of this disaster was not rightly known but their best believe was that a lighted cigarette carelessly thrown away caused the fire.
    It was on a Sunday evening went cheerfully to the barn in which they meant to enjoy their evening's outing. Their joy was soon turned into sorrow, for in a few minutes the unhappy crowds were rushing to the doors in terror for the building was in one mass of flames.
    Mrs Sheehy
    Ballynamucky, Co. Limerick