School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    used say to them "tis a grand evening for knocking hay." The man used to answer her and say, "it is a grand evening too for making them up, and she used to make up every bit of it herself again when the man would'nt get vexed. It is said that it was a priest that banished her and he sent her draining the sea with a bottomless cup. It was also said that she was a lost soul. A priest once asked her why she was going around the world and she said that she was damned. He asked her what damned her. She said she killed a child. "That did not damn you," said the priest and he asked her again. She said
    Mrs Hartigan
    Lissamota, Co. Limerick