School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. Sprid na Barne was a spirit who resorted Barne some 60 or 70 years ago, if not later. She was always met with on the roads and fields in Barna by day and night. People travelling in cars often found her sitting up and travelling a piece of the road with them. Men on horse - back would not see, or hear her until she would be up behind them. She used to harm nobody, but there was a man named M. Mc Aullife who had a meadow beside Barna Station. She used to go into the meadow and tumble the wynds of hay, while he and his men were making them up. She
    Mrs Hartigan
    Lissamota, Co. Limerick