School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. There are a number of good dancers going to school here now. They are Mary Hickey, Noreen O Connell Bridie Houlihan and Hannah Hickey. Noreen O Connell Mary Hickey and Bridie Houlihan won beautiful medals at the feis last year in Rathkeale for dancing.
    James HIckey who lived in Ballyneale, two miles outside the village was a famous dancer. He won many prizes for his dancing. He is dead about twenty years
    Paddy Boyce was a great dancer he used to dance hornpipes. He won prizes at local feishes in Rathkeale. He lived at Fortwilliam, Ballingarry, Co Limerick.
    James Hickey of Ballyneale Ballingarry, is one of the best