Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Brosnan of Castletown is a great weight thrower and won many prizes. His opponents were many and famous. He is disabled now, because, one day, when he was throwing the weight, the chain gave away and the weight hit him in the shin and broke his leg. Another weight thrower is Monty Miqx of Lisamote which is 2 1/2 miles from Ballingarry. He won a gold medal at Kilmeedy last year for being the best weighthrower.
    Mr Dunworths father of Kilmihill drew a ton of coal from Sunday's Well, outside the village of Ballingarry. When he was coming near that place the horse got tired. He took the horse from under the car and drew the ton of coal himself to his own home
    John O Grady a