School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. The birds most common in my distract are the thrush, blackbird, wren, robin, lark, starling, bullfinch, gold-finch, sparrow, stone-chat, Magpie, crow, pigeon, plover, snipe, yellow-hammer, grey-linnet, hawk and tit-lark. The thrush builds her nest in a thick hedge the nest is made of hard earth and is lined with hay and wool. She lays about five eggs and she hatch them for three weeks When the young ones are hatched out they are fed with worms. The blackbird builds her nest in a whitethorn bush her nest is the same as the thrush she lays four blue eggs and the young ones are fed with worms. The wren builds her nest on an old root of a tree it is made of moss and and lined with hair the wren comes out at the side of her nest she lays about fifteen brown and white eggs she hatches on them for a month and she feed the young ones with small worms. The robin builds her nest on the side of dyke the outside is made of moss and it is lined with cows hair she lays five eggs and hatch on them for three weeks she feed her young ones with worms and
    Thomas Hayes
    Ballyneale, Co. Limerick