School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Fairs were held four times a year in Ballingarry. The biggest fairs were held on Easter Monday the other fairs were held in June, September and December. The fairs were held in the fair Green now belonging to Miss Alice O'Connell. People used be selling pies for 2 [?] and pigs' crubeens for 3 [?]. Long ago there was exchange of cattle for oats or potatoes. The latest year that the fairs were held in Ballingarry was in the year 1866.
    In Rathkeale fairs are held very frequently. They are held in the streets. Custom or tolls have to be paid for every animal sold. There are "Custom Gaps" on every road leading into the town and also at the Railway gate. The custom for bulls and other aged animals is 6 [?] apiece, for yearlings 4 [?], calves 3 [?], bonhams 1 [?]. The important cattle dealers give tickets. When the cattle are going to the railway wagon the ticket is marked by the man incharge. The buyer will take the ticket and he would pay you. In paying luck money has to be given back. Generally 2/6 is given for cows or any other animal over two years. Two shillings luck money for yearlings one shilling out of the price of each young pig. When they are bought the are marked
        1. trade
    Charles O' Connor