Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of Ballyguile was Phosberry. He would not take any rent from you unless you had it all for him. The agent he had was Whelply. The landlord of Ballynoe was Cox. He would make his horse walk on you to make little of you. He would not like to see anybody walking on his land. One day a man named Cullinane was walking along Cox's field. He called him and told him that he would scourge him if he did not go out of his land. The landlord of Kilatal was Dixon. He would not like to see any girls in a house. He would say the girls were good only for spending mony. They were too expensive on the land. The boys could go and join the army and earn their living. There was another landlord in Kilatal also. His name was Pigott. When the people would kill a pig they would have to hide the pig because he would raise the rent on them. The poor people should leave their cowhouses fall
    Tony Noonan
    Ballyguilebeg, Co. Limerick