School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. A cure for a burn is to mix unsalted lard with a potato and poultice the burn with it. A cure for a sore throat is to boil the roots of dandelion and drink the water of it. A cure for a boil is to mix soap with sugar and poultice the boil with. A cure for ringworm is mix meat with a potato and rub it to the ringworm twice a day. A cure for a cough is to put pepper and butter into hot milk and drink it. A cure for a cut is to wet salt with water and rub it to the cut. A cure for hoose in calves is to give them very coarse hay or bits of furze. A cure for sore teeth is to wet green paper with vinegar and put it up to the cheek of your face. A cure for corns is to heat them well and rub pepper to them.
    Thomas Hayes
    Ballyneale, Co. Limerick