Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for bloody milk in cows after calving is to throw the bloody milk through a white-thorn hedge into a neighbours field. A cure for gripe in calves is to make snaidhm-na-péiste over the calves backs. A cure for warts is to bathe them in a mountain stone which water would lodge in, you should find this stone without searching for it. A cure for lies is to blister tongue with iodine. A cure for a sting of a bee is to rub blue to stung part. A cure for sting of nettle is to rub a dock leaf to sting part and say "Dock leaf, Dock leaf cure my burn. A cure for a strain is to pump water on strain. A cure for pain in the chest is to apply tallow and brown paper to chest. A cure for cold in breast is to apply vinegar and brown paper. A cure for burning in throat is to gargle lukewarm water and salt in the mouth. A cure for chilblains is to rub paraffin oil and soap to chilblains. A cure for itch in legs is to rub water and salt to legs. A cure for
    Michael Hennessy
    Mrs Hennessy