School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. A man and woman lived together in a house and they had one child. When the mother of the child died she used to come back to the house at night to feed the baby. One night the father of the child was up late. When his wife came to the house he asked her to stay with him. She told him to meet her in a gap in a certain field on the next night and to have a glass of holy water with him.
    When he came to the gap he had to wait till she came with other women riding horses. When he saw her he shook the Holy water on her and he took her from her horse and took her home.
    One n
    One night two men were going to a fair and they went to catch the horse. They could not find the horse. When they were coming near the house they saw all the cows around the horse in a small field. When the men came near
    Michael Danaher
    Odell Ville, Co. Limerick