School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. One night a man was coming from a gamble. He met a ghost in the road. The ghost said to the man why was he out so late and the man said he was in business. the ghost said to the man that the midnight was for the dead. The ghost said that he came to save him. The man got a terrible fright and he knew who was there. The ghost said that he had penance to do. Then he told the man to go a mile on his knees three mornings in succession. The third morning the bones were out through the mans knees. After a few days the man went to bed and the priest was brought to him. The priest said he was a saint and that he had the penance done for the man he met and that he had the penance done for himself also.
    John Doody
    Daniel Doody