School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. A man named Mc Coy lived near Newcastle-west he had two dogs one was a kerry blue and the other a wolf hound. This hound was very cross and he would follow anyone passing the house. The man went hunting every day with the kerry blue. One day he was hunting and the dog followed a hare and he did not come back for a week. When he came back the man tied him in for a week. Every night the man went to a neighbour's house playing cards and he had to go home earlier than the other men to tie in the wolf hound because the other men had to pass his house after a while the rest of the men went home. When they were passing Mc Coys house the dog came out and he was rubbing against them. They were surprised. In the morning Mc Coy was got dead outside the door with a dead hare lying near him
    Thomas Hayes
    Ballyneale, Co. Limerick