School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. There were tradesmen building piers outside an old gentleman's place. The gentleman's name was Dick Mason and he had a very ugly nose. He got the men to print on the piers "Men and money can do anything" so there was a poor scholar passing and when the men went to their dinner he printed under it "All the men and money in Ireland's nation couldn't put a nice nose on old Dick Mason".
    There was an attorney dead one time and four attorneys went under the coffin as they were taking him out for burial, a witty man was watching the procession and he said.
    O ye men behold the wonder, there is one rogue dead and four rogues under, now he is dead and his soul is in a journey, and the devil is in law and he wants an attorney.
    John Murphy
    Ballyroe
    Ballingarry
    Got from Patrick Murphy
    Ballyroe
    Ballingarry
  2. There was an attorney dead one time and four attorneys went under the coffin as they were taking him out for burial, a witty man was watching the procession and he said
    Oh ye men behold the wonder, there is one rogue dead and four rogues under, now he is dead and his soul is in a journey ,and the devil is in law and he wants an attorney.
    John Murphy
    Ballynoe, Co. Limerick