School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. There was a woman whose husband was always drunk when he came home from the fair or town. When he came drunk they both fought. One day the woman went to confession and told the priest about her husband. The priest told her to wait until confession were over and then to go into the sacristy and she would meet him there. She did so and she met the priest. The priest had a little bottle of water and he gave it to the woman. He told her to take a mouthful of the water when she saw her husband coming home and to keep it in her mouth as long as she could. Next time he was coming home drunk she took a mouthful of water and when her husband came home he spoke to her but got no answer. He thought that there was something wrong with her so he called his neighbours but when they came she had the water swallowed and spoke to them. She did so every time until the bottle was finished. Then she went to the priest for another bottle. The priest told her that the water at home would do or that no water was required if she kept her mouth shut.
    Got from Michael Harnett aged 32
    Ballynoe, Clouncagh