Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. There are the remains of three De Lacey castles in, or near Ballingarry.
    Seana Cluain Castle in Ballingarry built by John De Lacey in 1408 is said to have been knocked and rebuilt and is now in a well presented state.
    A cousin of John De Lacey - Sean Ruaro De Lacey built Lissamote and Bunistoe Castles. The latter is almost entirely in ruins. It is said that wishing to bury some treasure near Lissamote Castle he got trusted men to bury it after they swore oaths of secrecy.
    But when they had it buried he got them killed for greater safety and their spirits are still on guard over the treasure.
    It is also said that another De Lacey castle - Castle Ragge stood where the old graveyard is. There is no sign of it.
    At the Grove near Ballingarry lived O Dell who was a member of Grattan's parliament and voted for the Union.
    He led a party of British soldiers against the local insurgents in 1798 and defeated them.
    It is said that he had splendid house overlooking the glen east of Ballingarry.