School: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9928)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. In olden times St Stephen's Day was famous for the troops of Wren Boys who used go round the Country gathering money to "Bury the Wren". The Custom still lives, but now only little boys go in small groups, each independent of the other, and get a few shillings which they divide among them to buy sweets or perhaps cigarettes.
    Long ago, large groups of young boys and men used to go together in large numbers and collect quite a big sum of money.
    This was spent by giving a "Great Night" which consisted of a dance.
    The dance was usually held in a farmer's barn, specially prepared for the dance. Platforms were made, and put into the barn, long boards were stretched along the the walls, resting on low boxes. These were the seating accomodation and all night long from dark to day light the dance went on. The refreshments were, tea, bread and (?), and porter galore.
    A piper or a couple of fiddlers supplied the music, and these were seated on a raised platform.