School: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9928)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. Another Travelling Woman was "Cracked Mary" This name was given to her by people who knew very little of her and judged her by her odd ways.
    She was not cracked by any means but had very strange ways. She spoke to very few people and disliked men in particular. She never stayed in houses where there was a man, when she first came to this district, but afterwards when she became more familiar with the place and people did stay where there was a Man of the house and became quite good friends with him altho she always remained more less in awe of [?].
    Her real name was [?] [?]. was a native of Tipperary, but suffered great wrong at the hands of a Step-mother This soured her so much that she was not always quite normal. She rarely mentioned her troubles, but she evidently belonged to a very good family and had a good education.
    She firmly believed in na Piseogá and used Tell stories of how people injured their neighbours through the working of pishogues - Taking. Milk. butter and other farm produce. Churns not able to be made. etc She was very superstitious
    Snuff was her one comfort, and if she was out of snuff was a very cross person,. instead
      1. people by social grouping