School: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9928)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was another old School at Graigacurra Pat Quinn. R. C was teacher. He had about 66 Catholic pupils and 1 protestant. His salary was £14 per. annum. Mr. Dickson the landlord gave the house rent free.
    There was also an old hedge-school in Coolrus at the Southern Side of the parish James Lynch taught school there at a Salary of about £12 per annum. It was a thatched house - [?] not slated. About 64 Catholic pupils attended.
    English principally was taught but both pupils and teachers knew Irish
    Slates were used for writing on
    Children used be seated on low stools and often sat on the floor.
    Letter writing was taught in certain [?] phrases. Reading, spelling and Arithmetic got pride of place. Long-winded words were encouraged by the teachers
        1. buildings