School: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9928)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. There were many Hedge schools in the neighbourhood of Gravagh. I have already referred to the one in Knockfierna. The was one in Kilemone or Balliuleena near the Entrance to the present Fitzgerald family residence. This was taught by an old man named Monckton. R.C. This old man afterwards taught in Granagh was the building which is now the post office and residence of Miss Long. (post mistress) It is a good thatched building. One part is much higher than the other part. The high part was the school, and the lower part the teacher's quarters. Wm. Long taught with old Wm [?] in Grauagh. He married the latter's daughter and became first teacher in the New School in Granagh which was built in 1867.
    While teaching in Ballnileena Michael Monckton had about £19 per annum.
    The building was a good thatched stone cottage which cost £26.