School: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9928)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. The old people always spit on a Baby's face, and Said God Bless It or God Almighty bless it. This was to protect it from all evil influences. If the blessing was omitted it was considered a [?] offense, and some misfortune was sure to happen to the child.
    Parents never liked to leave a baby in a cradle alone. If obliged to leave it for a short time they put the tongs across the cradle.
    You should not buy a cradle for the first child and only the least possible amount of clothes should be made for it.
    It is customary to take a present when going to see a newly born baby or to put a bit of silver into its hand for luck.
    When a child is taken to the church to be baptised it is said you should give the Surname as well as the Christian name to the priest. This prevents the child from seeing the good people when it grows up.
    A child's finger nails should not be cut until it is a year old.