School: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9928)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Leidhin

Scalps were also made to house people who had been evicted during the eviction period...

Scalps were also made to house people who had been evicted during the eviction period.

Boithrín na Muc got its name from the number of families who lived in these little huts along the bóithrín, and each family kept a pig.

During the famine years a man named Hartnett died of hunger, another poor man whose name was O'Connor suffered so much from Diarrhea brought on by eating Turnip leaves that he used to work gan aon bríste air.

This information was also got from Con Curtin. His father who lived to the age of 89 knew these people. He is dead about 8 years.
    From what the son tells me I gather that this old man had a wonderful store of Folk lore, but the children used not pay much attention to his stories.
    On being questioned now they have vague recollections of things he used to talk about. Had he been got it in time much valuable Fairy and other lore, relating to Knockfierna would have been learned.
    He came of the "Real old Stock". His people had lived there for generations.
    Con Curtin