School: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9928)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dig. They had all the stones up except two flags when something in white screamed a followed them until one of them sprinkled the holy water then the thing disappeared. They went back again and they found it was a cat with a white sheet around him. They took the cat home and killed him but they never dug for the gold because they were afraid.
    There was once a giant living above on Riordan's hill Lisduane and his name was giant Keane. He had a very beautiful castle and lots of gold. He used to take a lot of the gold around with him in his pockets.
    There was a big rock near the castle and every day the giant used to go and stand on his head on the rock.
    One day as he was doing this, the gold fell out of his pockets and he stood