School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago there lived two gentlemen named Cox and Shine. They were two Protestants, and they lived in a big mansion, and used have men working in the kitchen garden for them. In this garden were growing apples, grapes, strawberries, pears, and some other fruit. After a few years Cox died, two men went stealing apples and they pulled five stone of apples, and when they were coming home they met fifteen horses without heads and a pack of hounds. This is said to be the dead hunt, and among those was Cox. And they heard a shout behind them "leave them down, or we will kill you". The men got such a fright that they ran for their lives, and they left down the apples. When they looked back the apples were gone.
    John O' Brien
    Mrs Dunworth